Am I Already a US Citizen?

Do You Qualify For Naturalization?

The following is a general overview of whether a person is eligible for naturalization.  However, many other factors must be considered, including whether  a person has good moral character and meets the testing requirements on American Civics and English.

To ensure your eligibility for naturalization, you should consult a naturalization lawyer.  If you believe you are eligible for naturalization, you can start the naturalization process right now.

How Long Have you Been

a Permanent Resident (LPR)?

Time as Permanent Resident Continuous Residence Physical Presence in the United States Time in USCIS District or State
If you are at least 18 years old and:

Have been a Permanent Resident for the past 5 years and have no special circumstances.

Note:  Over 90% of applicants fall into this category

5 years 5 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer 30 months 3 months
If you are at least 18 years old and:

  • Are currently married to and living with a U.S. citizen
  • Have been married to and living with that same U.S. citizen for the past 3 years; and
  • Your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years.
3 years 3 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer 18 months 3 months
If you:

Are in the U.S. Armed Forces (or will be filing your application within 6 months of an honorable discharge); and Have served for at least 1 year.

Must be a Permanent resident on the day of interview. Not Required Not Required Not Required
If you are at least 18 years old and:

Were in the U.S. Armed Forces for less than 1 year, or

Were in the U.S. Armed Forces for 1 year or more, but you were discharged more than 6 months ago

4 years 5 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer.

Note: A below

30 months

Note:  All Time in U.S. Armed Forces counts as time physically present in United States

3 months
If you Performed active duty military service during:

World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, the Persian Gulf War, or after September 11, 2011

Not Required Not Required Not Required Not Required
If you are at least 18 years old and were married to a U.S. citizen who died during a period of honorable active duty service in the U.S. Armed Forces. Must be LPR on the day of interview Not Required Not Required Not Required
If you are at least 18 years old and:

Are a U.S. national; and have become a resident of any State, and are otherwise qualified for naturalization

You are not required to be a Permanent Resident Same Requirements as any other applicant for naturalization, depending on your qualifications. Same Requirements as any other applicant for naturalization, depending on your qualifications. 3 month or not required, depending on qualifications
If you are at least 18 years old and:

Served on a vessel operated by the United States, or If you served on a vessel registered in the United States and owned by U.S. citiczens or a U.S. corporation

5 years 5 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer

Note: B below

30 months 3 months
If you are at least 18 years old and Are an employee or an individual under contract to the U.S. Government 5 years 5 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer

Note: C below

30 months 3 months
If you are at least 18 years old and are a person who performs ministrerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenominational organization with a valid presence in the United States 5 years. 5 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer.

Note: C below

30 months 3 months
If you are at least 18 years old and are employed by one of the following:

  • An American institution of research recognized by the Attorney General,
  • An American-owned firm or corporation engaged in the development of foreign trade and commerce for the United States, or
  • A public international organization of which the United States is a member by law or treaty (if the employment began after you became a LPR).
5 years 5 years as a LPR without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer.

Note: C below

30 months 3 months
If you are at least 18 years old and:

  • Have been employed for 5 years or more by a U.S. nonprofit organization that principally promotes the interest of the United States abroad through the communications media
5 years Not Required Not Required Not Required
If you are at least 18 years old and are the spouse of a U.S. citizen who is:

  • A member of the U.S. Armed Forces,
  • An employee or an individual under contract to the U.S. Government,
  • An employee of an American institution of research recognized by the Attorney General,
  • An employee of an American-owned firm or corporation engaged in the development of foreign trade and commerce ofor the United States,
  • An employee of a public international organization of which the United States is a member by law or treaty, or
  • A person who performs ministerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenomeinational organization with a valid presence in the United states and You will be proceeding to join your spouse whose work abroad under orders of the qualifying employer will continue for at least 1 year after the date you will be naturalized.  Form N-400 would be filed prior to departing
You must be a Permanent Resident at the time of your USCIS interview. Not Required Not Required Not Required

Note A:           Time spent outside of the United States as part of your service does not break continuous residence.

Note B:           If you were out of the country while serving on a vessel, this time out of the country does not break your continuous residence.  It is treated just like time spent in the United States.

Note C:           An absence from the United States for 1 year or more will break your continuous residence.  You may keep your continuous residence if you have had at least 1 year of unbroken continuous residence since becoming a Permanent Resident and you get an approved Form N-470 before you have been out of the United States for 1 year.